Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Nutiva Certified Organic, non-GMO, Vegan Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, Chia and Flaxseed, Dark Chocolate, 13-ounces Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar Cocoa, Palm Olein, Flaxseed Flour, Hazelnut, Red Palm Fruit Oil, Carob Flour, Inulin, Refined Coconut Oil, Chia Seed Oil, Palm Stearin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut & Hazelnut), May Contain Traces Of Milk Solids, Certified Organic

Check Nutiva Certified Organic, non-GMO, Vegan Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, Chia and Flaxseed, Dark Chocolate, 13-ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutiva Certified Organic, non-GMO, Vegan Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, Chia and Flaxseed, Dark Chocolate, 13-ounces is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? Nutiva Certified Organic, non-GMO, Vegan Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, Chia and Flaxseed, Dark Chocolate, 13-ounces | Spoonful