Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Nutiva Certified Organic, non-GMO, Vegan Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, Chia and Flaxseed, Dark Chocolate, 13-ounces Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar Cocoa, Palm Olein, Flaxseed Flour, Hazelnut, Red Palm Fruit Oil, Carob Flour, Inulin, Refined Coconut Oil, Chia Seed Oil, Palm Stearin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut & Hazelnut), May Contain Traces Of Milk Solids, Certified Organic

Check Nutiva Certified Organic, non-GMO, Vegan Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, Chia and Flaxseed, Dark Chocolate, 13-ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nutiva Certified Organic, non-GMO, Vegan Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, Chia and Flaxseed, Dark Chocolate, 13-ounces is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Nutiva Certified Organic, non-GMO, Vegan Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, Chia and Flaxseed, Dark Chocolate, 13-ounces | Spoonful