Is Nutra Organics Super Greens + Reds Wholefood Multivitamin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- digestive enzymes
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Super Greens (27 %) [Spirulina *, Australian Alfalfa *, Australian Kale *, Chlorella *, Australian Broccoli *, Australian Spinach *, Tasmanian Kelp *, E3AFA Aquabotanical Algae (Aphanizomenon flas-quae*)], Super Reds (20 %) [Blueberry, Açai *, Raspberry, Strawberry *, Pomegranate, Blackberry *, Beetroot *, Goji *, Acerola Extract *, Sea Buckthorn, Queen Garnet Plum, Tomato"], Sprouted & Fermented Golden Pea Protein *, Synbiotic Blend [Prebiotics: Inulin *, Apple Pectin, Green Banana Starch *, Probiotic: GanedenBC30® (Bacillus coagulans GBI-30, 6068)], Aquamin Marine Minerals (Arctic Sea Algae* & Salt), Sunflower Extract, Pineapple, Lemon, Flaxseed", Chia Seed Meal *, Apple *, Maca Blend (Yellow *, Red *, Black*), Natural Plant Based Flavours, Restorative & Cleansing Botanicals (St. Mary's Thistle *, Horsetail *, Gotu Kola *, Licorice Root *, Marshmallow Root *, Lemon Balm *, Dandelion Leaf *, Ginger Root *, Ashwagandha *, Aloe Vera Leal *, Panax Ginseng*), Wholefood Vitamin & Mineral Extracts (Broccoli *, Spinach *, Kale", Pumpkin *, Sweet Potato *, Sunflower Seeds *, Cranberry *, Chlorella *, Maitake Mushroom', Shitake Mushroom*), Camu Camu *, Digestive Enzymes (Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase), Adaptogenic Mushrooms (Maitake *, Shiitake*), Mesquite *, Natural Sweetener (Thaumatin), Blue Majik Spirulina Extract *. * Certified Organic Ingredients Manufactured in a facility that also processes products containing milk, gluten, egg, soy, sesame, lupin, fish, crustacean, mollusc and tree nuts.
Check Nutra Organics Super Greens + Reds Wholefood Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra Organics Super Greens + Reds Wholefood Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dr. Praegers Veggie Burgers Gluten Free Super Greens - 4-2.5 Oz
ORGANIC SUPER FRUIT GREENS ORANGE, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, SUPER FRUIT GREENS
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement
Kuli Kuli Moringa and Super Greens Super Gummies Green Apple Flavoured
Evolution Organic Super Fruit Greens
About this product
Supplement · Powder


