Is Nutrafol Women Advanced Formula Hair Growth Nutraceutical Dietary Supplement 120 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-lysine
  • 45% fatty acids
  • L-cysteine
  • as selenium amino acid chelate
  • +4 more

L-lysine

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta-Carotene) 1500 mcg RAE, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 40 mg, Vitamin D (D3 as Cholecalciferol from Algae) 62.5 mcg, Vitamin E (as d-alpha Tocopherol) 3.5 mg, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 300 mcg, Calcium 225 mg, Iodine (from Organic Kelp) 25 mcg, Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate) 10 mg, Selenium (as Selenium Amino Acid Chelate) 30 mcg, Potassium 30 mg, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7) 50 mcg, Synergen Complex® Plant Blend 111 mg (Soursop Leaf Extract (Fruit) (45% Fatty Acids), Saw Palmetto Extract (Fruit) (45% Fatty Acids), Maca Root Extract (Root) (45% Glucosinolate), Palm Extract (Fruit) (15% Tocotrienol), Hyaluronic Acid), Nutrafol Blend 490 mg (Chlorella, Pea Extract (Sprout), L-Cysteine, L-Lysine, Beet Powder (Root), Bamboo Extract (Leaf) (70% Silica), Cayenne Extract (Fruit) (2% Capsaicinoids))

Check Nutrafol Women Advanced Formula Hair Growth Nutraceutical Dietary Supplement 120 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.