Is Nutrafol Women's Balance Hair Growth Nutraceutical 12 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- blend 480l-lysine
- L-cysteine
- 45% fatty acids
- hydrolyzed marine collagen type i & iii
- +5 more
blend 480l-lysine
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as Beta-Carotene) (5000 IU) 1500 mcg RAE 167%, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 100 mg 111%, Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol) (2500 IU) 62.5 mcg 313%, Vitamin E (as alpha-tocopherol) 2.6 mg 17%, Biotin (as D-Biotin) 2500 mcg 8333%, Iodine (from Organic Kelp) (Laminaria Digitata) 225 mcg 150%, Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate) 20 mg 182%, Selenium (as L-Selenomethionine) 200 mcg 364%, SYNERGEN COMPLEX® PLUS 1875 mg Organic Gelatinized Maca (Root) Powder, Saw Palmetto (Fruit) CO2 Extract (>45% Fatty Acids), Hydrolyzed Marine Collagen Type I & III, Sensoril® Ashwagandha (Root and Leaf) Extract (10% Withanolides), Liposomal Curcumin (Rhizome) Extract (>45% Curcuminoids), Full Spectrum Palm Extract (20% Tocotrienol/ Tocopherol Complex), Astaxanthin (Haematococcus Pluvialis), NUTRAFOL® BLEND 480 mg L-Lysine, L-Methionine, L-Cysteine, Horsetail (Stem and Leaf) Extract, Japanese Knotweed (Root) Extract (50% Resveratrol), Black Pepper (Fruit) Extract (95% Piperine), Capsicum (Fruit) Extract (2% Capsaicinoids). ** Daily Value (DV) not established. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Cellulose Capsule (Hypromellose), Organic Rice Hulls. CONTAINS: Fish (Atlantic Cod, Haddock, Pollock).
Check Nutrafol Women's Balance Hair Growth Nutraceutical 12 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrafol Women's Balance Hair Growth Nutraceutical 12 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


