Is Nutramigen A plus with LGG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • hydrolyzed casein
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • taurine

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Casein (From Milk), Palm Olein Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oilm Soy Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Mortierella Alpina Oil, L-cystine, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, Taurine, Lactobacillus, Rhamnosus Gg, L-carnitine, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, May Contain Potassium Hydroxide, Minerals: (Calcium Citrate, Calcium Hydroxide, Calcium Phosphate, Cupric Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Iodide, Sodium Selenite And Zinc Sulfate), Vitamins: (Ascorbic Acid, Biotin, Calcium D-pantothenate, Choline Chloride, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Inositol, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, And Vitamin K1), Modified To Be Better Tolerated In Milk Allergic Babies

Check Nutramigen A plus with LGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutramigen A plus with LGG is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Nutramigen A plus with LGG | Spoonful