Is Nutramigen A plus with LGG Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- taurine
- ascorbyl palmitate
- L-tyrosine
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Casein (From Milk), Palm Olein Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oilm Soy Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Mortierella Alpina Oil, L-cystine, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, Taurine, Lactobacillus, Rhamnosus Gg, L-carnitine, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, May Contain Potassium Hydroxide, Minerals: (Calcium Citrate, Calcium Hydroxide, Calcium Phosphate, Cupric Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Iodide, Sodium Selenite And Zinc Sulfate), Vitamins: (Ascorbic Acid, Biotin, Calcium D-pantothenate, Choline Chloride, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Inositol, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, And Vitamin K1), Modified To Be Better Tolerated In Milk Allergic Babies
Check Nutramigen A plus with LGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen A plus with LGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nutramigen A plus with LGG is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


