Is Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- casein hydrolysate
- taurine
- inositol
- choline chloride
- vitamin b12
- +9 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER (87%), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (5%), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL) (3%), CASEIN HYDROLYSATE (MILK) (2%), LESS THAN 2%: MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, L-CYSTINE, L-TYROSINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN, L-CARNITINE
Check Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze With Ginger
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Vitron-C High Potency Iron Supplement with 125 mg Vitamin C, 60 CT
Johnson’s Baby Shampoo with Gentle Tear Free Formula, 13.6 fl. oz
Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months)
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


