Is Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-tyrosine
- inositol
- taurine
- biotin
- +8 more
L-tyrosine
Dietitian noteTyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER (87%), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (5%), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL) (3%), CASEIN HYDROLYSATE (MILK) (2%), LESS THAN 2%: MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, L-CYSTINE, L-TYROSINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN, L-CARNITINE
Check Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze With Ginger
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Vitron-C High Potency Iron Supplement with 125 mg Vitamin C, 60 CT
Johnson’s Baby Shampoo with Gentle Tear Free Formula, 13.6 fl. oz
Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months)
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


