Is Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • extensively hydrolysed casein

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

extensively hydrolysed casein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (palm Olein, Coconut, Soy, High Oleic Sunflower), Extensively Hydrolysed Casein (from Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Oil From Mortierella Alpina, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Oil From The Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp., Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, L-cystine, Inositol, Ascorbic Acid, L-tyrosine, L-tyrophan, Taurine, Ferrous Sulfate, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (lgg) Bacteria Culture, L-carnitine, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Nicotinamide, Retinyl Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Phytomenadione, Chromic Chloride, Sodium Selenite, D-biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Coconut, Soy).

Check Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking