Is Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (palm Olein, Coconut, Soy, High Oleic Sunflower), Extensively Hydrolysed Casein (from Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Oil From Mortierella Alpina, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Oil From The Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp., Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, L-cystine, Inositol, Ascorbic Acid, L-tyrosine, L-tyrophan, Taurine, Ferrous Sulfate, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (lgg) Bacteria Culture, L-carnitine, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Nicotinamide, Retinyl Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Phytomenadione, Chromic Chloride, Sodium Selenite, D-biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Coconut, Soy).

Check Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking