Is Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- extensively hydrolysed casein
- cholecalciferol
- D-biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- +10 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (palm Olein, Coconut, Soy, High Oleic Sunflower), Extensively Hydrolysed Casein (from Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Oil From Mortierella Alpina, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Oil From The Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp., Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, L-cystine, Inositol, Ascorbic Acid, L-tyrosine, L-tyrophan, Taurine, Ferrous Sulfate, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (lgg) Bacteria Culture, L-carnitine, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Nicotinamide, Retinyl Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Phytomenadione, Chromic Chloride, Sodium Selenite, D-biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Coconut, Soy).
Check Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Oil
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


