Is Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-biotin
- cholecalciferol
- calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- +9 more
D-biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (palm Olein, Coconut, Soy, High Oleic Sunflower), Extensively Hydrolysed Casein (from Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Oil From Mortierella Alpina, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Oil From The Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp., Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, L-cystine, Inositol, Ascorbic Acid, L-tyrosine, L-tyrophan, Taurine, Ferrous Sulfate, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (lgg) Bacteria Culture, L-carnitine, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Nicotinamide, Retinyl Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Phytomenadione, Chromic Chloride, Sodium Selenite, D-biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Coconut, Soy).
Check Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen LGG Hypoallergenic Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Oil
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


