Is NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blueberry flavour
- calcium ascorbate 75
natural blueberry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamim C (Calcium Ascorbate 75%, Ascorbic Acid 25%), Quercetin, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina), Whole Fruit, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Bilberry Fruit Powder (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Water, Fructose, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Blueberry Flavour, Alcohol
Check NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz
Propel Water Beverage, with Vitamins, Berry 16.9 fl oz (1.05 pt) 500 ml
Nutri Grain Bars Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bar, Blueberry, Mid-Morning Snacks, 8ct 10.4oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Vita Coco – Coconut Water With Pineapple (Case Of 12, 500 Ml.)
Where to buy
NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


