Is NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural blueberry flavour
  • calcium ascorbate 75

natural blueberry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamim C (Calcium Ascorbate 75%, Ascorbic Acid 25%), Quercetin, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina), Whole Fruit, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Bilberry Fruit Powder (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Water, Fructose, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Blueberry Flavour, Alcohol

Check NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go