Is Nutri Grain Nutri Grain Mini Breakfast Bars, Made With Whole Grains, Variety Pack, 28.6 Oz Box, 22 Pouches Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY - CRUST: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN Bâ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN Bâ [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN Bâ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN Bâ (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN Bâ (RIBOFLAVIN), FILLING: INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, APPLE POWDER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE - CRUST: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCE IRON, VITAMIN Bâ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN Bâ [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEY, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN Bâ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN Bâ (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN Bâ (RIBOFLAVIN), FILLING: INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, APPLE POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID
Check Nutri Grain Nutri Grain Mini Breakfast Bars, Made With Whole Grains, Variety Pack, 28.6 Oz Box, 22 Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutri Grain Nutri Grain Mini Breakfast Bars, Made With Whole Grains, Variety Pack, 28.6 Oz Box, 22 Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Blueberry Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 20.8 oz, 16 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar, Pouch


