Is Nutri-hut Organic Matcha Superfood Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- glycerin
- butter
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, sugar, tapioca syrup, maple syrup, contains 2% or less of brown sugar, molasses, sea salt, black pepper, maple sugar, molasses powder, molasses, maltodextrin, sea salt, natural flavors, vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower oil), seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, red pepper, dried rosemary), butter (cream, salt), sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, baking soda, maltodextrin, sea salt, natural flavors, vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower oil), seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, red pepper, dried rosemary), butter (cream, salt), sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, baking soda, sweetened dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, glycerin, sunflower oil), pecan.
Check Nutri-hut Organic Matcha Superfood Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutri-hut Organic Matcha Superfood Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
Simply Organic Seasoning Mix Southwest Taco -- 1.27 oz
Simple Truth® Organic Gluten Free Corn Bread Baking Mix -- 16 oz
About this product
Tea · Powder


