Is Nutri-hut Organic Matcha Superfood Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavors
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, sugar, tapioca syrup, maple syrup, contains 2% or less of brown sugar, molasses, sea salt, black pepper, maple sugar, molasses powder, molasses, maltodextrin, sea salt, natural flavors, vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower oil), seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, red pepper, dried rosemary), butter (cream, salt), sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, baking soda, maltodextrin, sea salt, natural flavors, vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower oil), seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, red pepper, dried rosemary), butter (cream, salt), sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, baking soda, sweetened dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, glycerin, sunflower oil), pecan.
Check Nutri-hut Organic Matcha Superfood Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutri-hut Organic Matcha Superfood Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
Simply Organic Seasoning Mix Southwest Taco -- 1.27 oz
Simple Truth® Organic Gluten Free Corn Bread Baking Mix -- 16 oz
About this product
Tea · Powder


