Is Nutricost Mushroom Complex Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cordyceps Mushroom Extract (cordyceps Militaris)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Shiitake Mushroom Extract (lentinus Edodes)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Lion's Mane Mushroom Extract (hericium Erinaceus)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Turkey Tail Mushroom Extract (coriolus Versicolor)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Chaga Mushroom Extract (inonotus Obliquus)(sclerotium) (10:1 Extract), Maitake Mushroom Extract (grifola Frondosa)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), White Button Mushroom Extract (agaricus Bisporus)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Oyster Mushroom Extract (pleurotus Ostreatus)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Reishi Mushroom Extract (ganoderma Lucidum)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Agaricus Mushroom Extract (agaricus Blazei)(fruiting Body) (10:1 Extract), Hypromellose (cellulose) Capsule, Silica, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source)

Check Nutricost Mushroom Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.