Is NUTRIENT ENHANCED WATER BEVERAGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • taurine
  • +3 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REVERSE OSMOSIS OR DEIONIZED WATER, CANE SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES (COLOR), MAGNESIUM LACTATE (ELECTROLYTE), CALCIUM LACTATE (ELECTROLYTE), MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE (ELECTROLYTE), TAURINE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, ZINC PICOLINATE.

Check NUTRIENT ENHANCED WATER BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go