Is Nutrisystem Turbo Shake Mix, Vanilla,1.2 Oz, 5 Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Dietary Fiber Blind (Inulin, Resistant Maltodextrin), Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cornstarch, Disodium Phosphate, Monk Fruit Extract (Sweetener), Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Caseinate, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin C, Tocopherols (To Protect Flavor), Mono And Diglycerides, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Annatto Extract (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chute, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Magnesium Carbonate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Nutrisystem Turbo Shake Mix, Vanilla,1.2 Oz, 5 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrisystem Turbo Shake Mix, Vanilla,1.2 Oz, 5 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
OWYN Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Where to buy
Nutrisystem Turbo Shake Mix, Vanilla,1.2 Oz, 5 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


