Is Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate -- 2 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- micellar casein
- derived from milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin d3
- +8 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
N53 Protein Matrix (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Sodium Caseinate, Taurine, L-leucine, L-glutamine), Cane Juice Solids, Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Inulin (From Chicory), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nf53 Fruit & Vegetable Blend (Drum Dried Watermleon, Drum Dried Cranberry, Dehydrated Broccoli, Dehydrated Carrot, Drum Dried Pomegranate, Drum Dried Blueberry, Dehydrated Beet, Dehydrated Barly, Dehydrate Spinach, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Parsley, Mangosteen Powder, Freeze Dried Acai Powder, Goji Powder, Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Apricot, Dehydrated Mango), Canola Oil, Phytosterols, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Flaxseed, Aminogen, Rice Bran, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Hoodia Gordonii, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Rice Germ, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Chlorella, Matcha, Bacillus Coagulans, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Beta Glucans, N53 Vitamin & Mineral Matrix (Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ferrous Fumarate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin D3, D-calcium Pantothenate, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride), Sucralose, Contains Derived From Milk And Soy, Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat And Eggs
Check Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate -- 2 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Chocolate -- 2 lbs is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


