Is NUTRITION BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat dry milk
- honey
- chocolate coating
- soy lecithin & natural flavor
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS; SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND SALT); RICE CRISP (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT); BROWN RICE SYRUP; CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, SELECTED COCOAS, ALKALI, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS, (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM SOY), SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]; ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN; HONEY; CORN FIBER; NON FAT DRY MILK; GLYCERINE; CANOLA OIL; FRUCTOSE; VANILLA EXTRACT; SOY LECITHIN & NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check NUTRITION BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


