Is NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, CARAMEL NUT BLAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- carrageenan
- casein
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- nonfat milk
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a acetate
- calcium pantothenate
- +7 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (CASEIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PEANUTS, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRUCTOSE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, CARAMEL NUT BLAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, CARAMEL NUT BLAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


