Is NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS CAPSULES, 60 CT Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacilus Casei. Other Vegetarian Capsule (Cellulose, Water).

Check NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS CAPSULES, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS CAPSULES, 60 CT is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go