Is NUTRITION SHAKE HEART HEALTH, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUCROSE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, SOY OIL; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PLANT STEROL ESTERS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GEL, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, ZINC SULFATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, SUCRALOSE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, SODIUM SELENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN AND VITAMIN D3.

Check NUTRITION SHAKE HEART HEALTH, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep