Is Nutrition53 Lean1 Vanilla Fat Burning Protein Shake Powder Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • aminogen proprietary protease enzyme blend
  • ergocalciferol
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +5 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Potato Protein, Chlorella Protein), Fiber Blend (Isomaltooligosaccharide Fiber, Resistant Maltodextrin, Bamboo Fiber, Pea Fiber, Flax Seed, Apple Fiber), Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Taurine, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Vitamin Mineral Blend (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferrous Fumarate, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Ergocalciferol, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride), Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Whole Food Complex (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Whole Food Complex (Freeze-Dried Raspberry, Dehydrated Carrot Powder, Freeze-Dried Apricot, Freeze-Dried Mango, Freeze-Dried Pineapple, Orange Powder, Dehydrated Broccoli, Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Beet, Dehydrated Spinach), Stevia Extract, Modified Food Starch, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Aminogen Proprietary Protease Enzyme Blend (Protease, Maltodextrin), Bacillus Coagulans.

Check Nutrition53 Lean1 Vanilla Fat Burning Protein Shake Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nutrition53 Lean1 Vanilla Fat Burning Protein Shake Powder is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie