Is Nutritional shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, CORN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SALT, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check Nutritional shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep