Is NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium caseinate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iisolated Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Polydextrose, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Ground Peanuts), Fructose, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Tapioca Starch, Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Gum Acacia, Salt, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Peanut Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols

Check NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltyButtery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping