Is NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- calcium caseinate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iisolated Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Polydextrose, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Ground Peanuts), Fructose, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Tapioca Starch, Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Gum Acacia, Salt, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Peanut Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols
Check NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


