Is NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium caseinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iisolated Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Polydextrose, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Ground Peanuts), Fructose, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Tapioca Starch, Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Gum Acacia, Salt, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Peanut Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols
Check NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NutriWise - Chunky Crisp Peanut Butter (7/Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


