Is Nuts and Berries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • roasted soybeans
  • soy lecithin

roasted soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic granola (organic whole grain rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed canola oil, organic brown crisp rice, organic sunflower seeds, organic maple syrup, organic oat flour, organic natural flavor, organic vanilla extract, sea salt), wildflower honey, raisins, raw cane sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder [cocoa processed with alkali], dextrose, cocoa powder, whey powder, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), dried cranberries (cranberries, cane sugar, sunflower oil), roasted almonds, roasted cashews, roasted peanuts, roasted soybeans, soy lecithin, sea salt, natural flavor, vanilla extract.

Check Nuts and Berries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuts and Berries is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go