Is Nuts and Berries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • wildflower honey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • chocolate chips
  • organic natural flavor

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic granola (organic whole grain rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed canola oil, organic brown crisp rice, organic sunflower seeds, organic maple syrup, organic oat flour, organic natural flavor, organic vanilla extract, sea salt), wildflower honey, raisins, raw cane sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder [cocoa processed with alkali], dextrose, cocoa powder, whey powder, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), dried cranberries (cranberries, cane sugar, sunflower oil), roasted almonds, roasted cashews, roasted peanuts, roasted soybeans, soy lecithin, sea salt, natural flavor, vanilla extract.

Check Nuts and Berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nuts and Berries is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go