Is Nuts and Berries Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic granola (organic whole grain rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed canola oil, organic brown crisp rice, organic sunflower seeds, organic maple syrup, organic oat flour, organic natural flavor, organic vanilla extract, sea salt), wildflower honey, raisins, raw cane sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder [cocoa processed with alkali], dextrose, cocoa powder, whey powder, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), dried cranberries (cranberries, cane sugar, sunflower oil), roasted almonds, roasted cashews, roasted peanuts, roasted soybeans, soy lecithin, sea salt, natural flavor, vanilla extract.

Check Nuts and Berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nuts and Berries is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go