Is Nuts N More Peanut Spread, Chocolate Maple Pretzel Flavor Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Sweetener (Xylitol), Gluten Free Pretzels (Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Baking Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Maple Extract, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Flax, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt.
Check Nuts N More Peanut Spread, Chocolate Maple Pretzel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuts N More Peanut Spread, Chocolate Maple Pretzel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


