Is NUTSY PEANUTS EMBEDDED IN TOFFEE, COATED WITH A GOURMET CHOCOLATE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOFFEE: BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT, PEANUTS. TOPPING: CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR , COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, SALT AND NATURAL VANILLA).

Check NUTSY PEANUTS EMBEDDED IN TOFFEE, COATED WITH A GOURMET CHOCOLATE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping