Is Nuttelex Pulse Buttery Margarine Spread 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • 8% plant sterols

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for cooking and baking, and to finish hot vegetables. Customer reviews often note consistent spreadability, pleasant flavor and value for money, with occasional comments about packaging and shelf firmness and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(all from vegetable sources) Vegetable oils, water, 8% plant sterols, salt, emulsifiers (471, sunflower lecithin), natural flavour, vitamins A, D, E, natural colour (beta carotene).

Check Nuttelex Pulse Buttery Margarine Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuttelex Pulse Buttery Margarine Spread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping