Is Nuttelex Pulse Buttery Margarine Spread 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for cooking and baking, and to finish hot vegetables. Customer reviews often note consistent spreadability, pleasant flavor and value for money, with occasional comments about packaging and shelf firmness and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(all from vegetable sources) Vegetable oils, water, 8% plant sterols, salt, emulsifiers (471, sunflower lecithin), natural flavour, vitamins A, D, E, natural colour (beta carotene).

Check Nuttelex Pulse Buttery Margarine Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuttelex Pulse Buttery Margarine Spread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping