Is Nutters Nut & Fruit Mix More Ish Nuts 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 492
492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yoghurt Coated Cranberries (Compound Yoghurt (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Yoghurt Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulator ), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Vegetable Oil), Glazing Agents ), Nuts (Cashews, Macadamias, Canola Oil (Antioxidant (320, 319, 307B), Acidity Regulator )), Chocolate Coated Peanuts (Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours), Roasted Peanuts, Glazing Agents )
Check Nutters Nut & Fruit Mix More Ish Nuts 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutters Nut & Fruit Mix More Ish Nuts 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Nutters Nut & Fruit Mix More Ish Nuts 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


