Is Nutty caramel and nougat bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- retinyl palmitate
- +8 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE COATING (CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT], CARAMEL [INULIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLYCERIN, WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MCT OIL (COCONUT), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, INULIN, GLYCERIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, PEANUT OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check Nutty caramel and nougat bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty caramel and nougat bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Nutty caramel and nougat bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


