Is Nutty caramel and nougat bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • milk
  • retinyl palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • pantothenic acid
  • biotin
  • +12 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE COATING (CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT], CARAMEL [INULIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLYCERIN, WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MCT OIL (COCONUT), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, INULIN, GLYCERIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, PEANUT OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Nutty caramel and nougat bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutty caramel and nougat bars is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep