Is Nutty caramel and nougat bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- butter
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE COATING (CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT], CARAMEL [INULIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLYCERIN, WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MCT OIL (COCONUT), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, INULIN, GLYCERIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, PEANUT OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check Nutty caramel and nougat bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty caramel and nougat bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Nutty caramel and nougat bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


