Is Nutz Salty Sweet Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Mix, Salty Sweet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- nonfat milk powder
- beeswax
- whey powder
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT). RAISINS, CANDY COATED GEMS (CONFECTIONARY COATING SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 11, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC]), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS. VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT).
Check Nutz Salty Sweet Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Mix, Salty Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutz Salty Sweet Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Mix, Salty Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, MOUNTAIN
About this product
Snack · Pouch


