Is Nutz Salty Sweet Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Mix, Salty Sweet Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT). RAISINS, CANDY COATED GEMS (CONFECTIONARY COATING SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 11, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC]), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS. VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT).
Check Nutz Salty Sweet Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Mix, Salty Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutz Salty Sweet Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Sunflower Kernels, Almonds Mix, Salty Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, MOUNTAIN
About this product
Snack · Pouch


