Is O.g. Vanilla Ice Cream Sammie, 8.75 fl oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- cream
- ice cream base
- skim milk
- vanilla ice cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Ice Cream (Ice Cream Base [Skim Milk, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Acacia Gum], Vanilla Bean Flavor [Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavor], Pure Vanilla Flavor [Water, Cane Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Vanilla Beans)., Double Chocolate Chip Cookies (Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips [Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin {Emulsifier}, Organic Vanilla Extract], Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter, Organic Eggs, Organic Cocoa Powder [Organic Cocoa, Potassium Carbonate], Humectant Syrup (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice {For Moisture Retention}), Salt, Baking Soda [Sodium Bicarbonate])
Check O.g. Vanilla Ice Cream Sammie, 8.75 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O.g. Vanilla Ice Cream Sammie, 8.75 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
O.g. Vanilla Ice Cream Sammie, 8.75 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


