Is O Organics Bread 24 Grains & Seeds - 27 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Cracked Wheat Organic Cane Sugar, Organic 21 Grain & Seeds Mix (Organic Brown Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Sesame Seeds, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Whole Grain Triticale, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Whole Grain Barley, Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Whole Grain Rye, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Millet Seed Organic Poppy Seed, Organic Whole Grain Amaranth Flour Organic Whole Grain Blue Corn Meal, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Organic Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain Corn Meal, Organic Whole Grain Khorasan Wheat, Organic Whole Grain Quinoa, Organic Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Organic Whole Grain Spelt Flour), Organic Molasses, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Cultured Wheat (Mold Inhibitor), Yeast, Organic Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid.
Check O Organics Bread 24 Grains & Seeds - 27 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Bread 24 Grains & Seeds - 27 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
O Organics Bread 24 Grains & Seeds - 27 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


