Is O Organics Brown & Red Rice W/Chia & Kale 90 - 8.8 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Parboiled Brown Rice, Organic Red Rice, Organic Kale, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chia Seeds, Sea Salt.

Check O Organics Brown & Red Rice W/Chia & Kale 90 - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Brown & Red Rice W/Chia & Kale 90 - 8.8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing