Is O Organics Organic Broth Beef Brick - 32 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • wheat
  • organic beef flavor
  • soy sauce
  • organic yeast extract

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef Stock Contains Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Organic Beef Flavor, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Potato Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol).

Check O Organics Organic Broth Beef Brick - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Broth Beef Brick - 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep