Is O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • 2% of organic beef flavor
  • organic soy sauce
  • organic yeast extract

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth offers a clear, savory liquid with a light mouthfeel and subtle umami notes, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, braises, and to simmer grains. Reviewers note consistent packaging and convenience; many describe the flavor as mild, often adjusted with additional seasoning for more depth overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic beef stock, contains less than 2% of organic beef flavor, sea salt, organic cane sugar, organic yeast extract, organic caramel color, organic sunflower oil, organic soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt, organic alcohol).

Check O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Broth Low Sodium Beef - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep