Is O Organics Organic Granola Chia Flax Quinoa - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This granola delivers crisp, toasted clusters with varying crunch and occasional chew, offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor profile. Commonly used as a cereal base or yogurt and smoothie bowl topping, it also works as a standalone snack or baking mixer. Reviewers note consistent crunch and balanced sweetness and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley
- wheat, soy, tree nuts
- wheat
- organic whole rolled oats
- organic oat syrup solids
- natural flavor
organic barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This granola delivers crisp, toasted clusters with varying crunch and occasional chew, offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor profile. Commonly used as a cereal base or yogurt and smoothie bowl topping, it also works as a standalone snack or baking mixer. Reviewers note consistent crunch and balanced sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Milled Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Whole Grain Blend (organic Amaranth, Organic Barley, Organic Quinoa), Organic Oat Syrup Solids, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Flax Seeds, Organic Molasses, Natural Flavor, Salt, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Mixed Tocopherols (natural Vitamin E To Maintain Freshness).
Check O Organics Organic Granola Chia Flax Quinoa - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Granola Chia Flax Quinoa - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Granola Chia Flax Quinoa - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Pouch


